RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] Congressional
subcommittee professional staff members were briefed on 12 and 13
January 2011. All concerns raised during that briefing were
answered within the month. Finally, USD (P&R) was briefed on the
final plan on 24 January 2011.
As previously stated, the SecAF modified his MOI guidance to the
CY 2011A Maj LAF Selective Continuation Board to focus the board
on retaining officers within 5-years of retirement as of the
convening date of the board in lieu of "within 5-years of
retirement as of the 1st day of the 7th month from approval of the
board results."
Title 10 USC 632 states: "Except an officer of the Navy and
Marine Corps who is an officer designated for limited duty...and
except as provided under section 637(a) of this title, each
officer of the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps on the active-duty
list who holds the grade of captain or major, ...who has failed of
selection for promotion to the next higher grade for the second
time and whose name is not on a list of officers recommended for
promotion to the next higher grade shall: (1). except as provided
in paragraph (3) and in subsection (c), be discharged on the date
requested by him and approved by the Secretary concerned, which
date shall be not later than the first day of the seventh calendar
month beginning after the month in which the President approves
the report of the board which considered him for the second time."
Further, AFI 36-2501, Officer Promotions and Selective
Continuation, paragraph 7.11.3 states: "Normally, the continuation
period begins on the first day of the seventh month from the
approval of the board results." The "date of continuation" is