Search Decisions
[…] Congressional 
subcommittee professional staff members were briefed on 12 and 13 
January 2011.  All concerns raised during that briefing were 
answered within the month.  Finally, USD (P&R) was briefed on the 
final plan on 24 January 2011. 

As previously stated, the SecAF modified his MOI guidance to the 
CY 2011A Maj LAF Selective Continuation Board to focus the board 
on retaining officers within 5-years of retirement as of the 
convening date of the board in lieu of "within 5-years of 
retirement as of the 1st day of the 7th month from approval of the 
board results."

Title 10 USC 632 states:  "Except an officer of the Navy and 
Marine Corps who is an officer designated for limited duty...and 
except as provided under section 637(a) of this title, each 
officer of the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps on the active-duty 
list who holds the grade of captain or major, ...who has failed of 
selection for promotion to the next higher grade for the second 
time and whose name is not on a list of officers recommended for 
promotion to the next higher grade shall:  (1). except as provided 
in paragraph (3) and in subsection (c), be discharged on the date 
requested by him and approved by the Secretary concerned, which 
date shall be not later than the first day of the seventh calendar 
month beginning after the month in which the President approves 
the report of the board which considered him for the second time."

Further, AFI 36-2501, Officer Promotions and Selective 
Continuation, paragraph 7.11.3 states: "Normally, the continuation 
period begins on the first day of the seventh month from the 
approval of the board results."  The "date of continuation" is