Search Decisions
[…] but were further limited by the Air Force in fact sheets and 
letters to United States Senators that further circumscribed 
“unusual circumstances” to derogatory information, not to 
selective continuation or force drawdown.  The Air Force advisory 
would lead some to believe the statutory language involved actual 
end strength numbers.  The statutory language pertains to 
authorized numbers on active duty.  There was not a decrease but 
an increase in authorized end strength.  The Air Force takes the 
position they are not bound by law, specifically, 10 USC 691(d) 
which states “no funds appropriated to the DoD may be used to 
implement a reduction of the active duty end strength for any of 
the Armed Forces for any fiscal year below the level specified in 
subsection (b) unless that reduction for that fiscal year is 
specifically authorized by law.”  Congress’ clear statutory 
requirement and intent are not suggested guidelines, they must be 
followed.

The Air Force made substantial mistakes leading up to and 
including the applicant’s separation from active duty.  The Air 
Force does not stand on solid ground when the factual data