Search Decisions
[…] Exhibit A.  DD Form 149, dated 15 August 2013, w/atchs.
	Exhibit B.  Pertinent Excerpts from Personnel Records.
	Exhibit C.  Memorandum, AF/A1P, dated 12 December 2013.
	Exhibit D.  Memorandum, AFPC/DPSOR, dated 20 January 2014.
	Exhibit E.  Memorandum, AFPC/JA, dated 12 February 2014.
Exhibit F.  Letter, SAF/MRBR, dated 28 February 2014.
Exhibit G.  Letter, Counsel, dated 25 March 2014, w/atchs.
Exhibit H.  Memorandum, AFPC/JA, dated 29 May 2014.
Exhibit I.  Letter, SAF/MRBR, dated 6 June 2014.
Exhibit J.  Letter, Counsel, undated, w/atchs.




  Applicant’s counsel cites to “§638a(d)(B)(3)”.  There is no such section.  The text they quote is actually from the 
2013 version of 10 U.S.C. § 638a(d)(3), which is in all substantive respects identical to the law as it was in 2011.  The 
2011 text is as follows:  “The total number of officers described in subsection (b)(4) from any of the armed forces (or 
from any of the armed forces in a particular grade) who may be recommended during a fiscal year for discharge by a 
selection board convened pursuant to the authority of that subsection may not exceed 70 percent of the decrease, 
as compared to the preceding fiscal year, in the number of officers of that armed force (or the number of officers of 
that armed force in that grade) authorized to be serving on active duty as of the end of that fiscal year.”
  Contrary to assertions of applicant’s counsel, USAF/A1P states that, “[t]he congressionally mandated end-strength 
numbers for FY10 were 331,700 and for FY11 were 332,200.  The actual inventory, however, for each year was 
334,188 and 333,370 respectively—both above authorized levels.”